Privacy Policy

IIS LTd GDPR
 

We take your privacy – and our responsibility to you – seriously.

IIS Ltd are committed to protecting the personal information of everyone who shares their information with us in the course of our work. This policy states how we collect, utilise and store your personal information and data. IIS Ltd fully respects your right to privacy, and we shall not collect any personal information about you on this website without your knowledge and explicit permission. Any personal information which you submit to IIS Ltd will be processed in accordance with applicable data protection law including, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Information Collection at IIS Ltd

  • Personal Data

IIS Ltd are committed to protecting the personal information of everyone who shares their information with us in the course of our work. This privacy policy and GDPR statement states how we collect, utilise and store your personal information. IIS Ltd processes your personal data and information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services and information on such. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this policy.

The personal data that we collect.

  • Name and/or business name.

  • Business address.

  • Business telephone number.

  • Business email.

  • Mobile telephone number.

Where and how we collect information.

  • Online forms.

  • Newsletter subscriptions.

  • When you make an enquiry with us.

  • When you request information and advice.

  • When you engage with us regarding tenders and related matters.

  • Employment CV’s.

  • Supplier and sub contractor details.

  • Payment/Accounts and invoice details.

  • Non Personal Data

We also collect “non personal data”. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. Where registration is required, the visitor’s email address and username will be stored on our server.

  • Cookies

    Cookies are strings of information which we may from time to time transfer to the browser on your computer’s hard disk to enable us to remember who you are when you return to the website. In addition, we use cookies to provide us with access to anonymised, aggregated statistics and analytics of our visitors using the Google Analytics platform and other Google Analytics services including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Remarketing. We may use cookies to enhance your enjoyment of our website and to improve our service to you. If you wish you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please note you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Alternatively you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. If you do this you will still be able to access our website but this may limit some of the functionality available to you. How you adjust your web browser will depend on which internet browser programme your computer uses.

    Cookies do not contain information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details and we will not disclose the content of cookies to any third parties.

    Every effort is made to ensure the information on this site is accurate and current, IIS Ltd take no responsibility for errors, omissions, or misleading statements on these pages or on any site linked to these pages.

How IIS Ltd use’s your personal data.

In each and every case IIS Ltd takes your privacy and your data very seriously, we will never disclose, share or sell your data without your explicit consent; unless we are required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) outlined here. You are free to withdraw your consent to utilise your data at any time.

IIS Ltd collects, processes and stores personal data on an ongoing basis. Data may be collected from customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and any other person the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy rights of all individuals from whom we collect and store data, in line with our data protection obligations as outlined in legislation.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data.

  • To enable us to make contact if we are to respond to any communications from you.

  • To verify your identity.

  • For customer satisfaction and market research purposes.

  • For research, analysis, testing, risk management and administrative purposes.

  • For complying with our legal obligations under consumer, tax and other Irish and European laws

  • To send out information, documents, tenders, images and files as requested by you.

  • We collect your personal data in the creation of a contract.

  • We collect your personal data to provide a service.

  • We collect your personal data to ensure that contracts and related issues are completed.

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for accounting.

  • We collect your personal data in relation to employment contracts and CV’s in relation to employment vacancies.

  • We collect your personal data to notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our website.

Your rights.

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information on the following.

  • You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold.

  • You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.

  • You can update and correct your personal details.

  • You can change your mind wherever you give us your consent, such as for direct marketing. However, please note that any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent will remain valid.

  • You have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information.

  • In certain circumstances, you may ask us to delete your personal information.

  • You have a right to moving your information (your right to portability). Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you or another organisation. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information. We generally do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information.

You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request to our privacy manager in writing to the address below or by email to info@fitout.ie

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

Sharing and disclosing your personal data and information.

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

IIS Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, multiple password layers, digital protections including, 2048-bit SSL provided by Let's Encrypt Authority X3 and advanced DDoS mitigation techniques to protect our site from malicious traffic and data scrapers.

Transfers Outside the EU

IIS Ltd uses some products or software that may be hosted/stored in the USA, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes.

A marketing database with Mail-chimp.

Account Software.

Therefore, when you use our website/send us an email/sign up to our newsletter etc, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in the USAWhere this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by the EU legislation and GDPR guidelines.

How Long We Keep Your Data

  • We keep your information for as long as you are a client.

  • We may keep your information longer if required by law or for legitimate business purposes such as taxation.

  • Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months.

  • Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

You can contact us at

IIS Ltd Ireland 

Unit A3, Celbridge M4 Business Park, Maynooth Road, Celbridge, County Kildare, Ireland. 
ph: 00 353 1 6274222 

IIS UK Ventures Limited

Metal Box Factory, 30 Great Guildford Street, Unit GG.510,  Borough, London, SE1 OHS 
ph: 0044 20 7544 1031 

info@fitout.ie 

Data Protection Commission

info@dataprotection.ie

Telephone: 1890 252 231

How to opt out or unsubscribe.

If you have subscribed to one of our services through a newsletter or social media account, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in all emails that you receive from IIS Ltd.

We use MailChimp for our email campaigns. Information provided will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

This privacy policy may change. All updates will be posted on this page.

Queries in relation to above can be sent to info@fitout.ie